Code · Iowa · Chapter 461A — Public Lands And Waters
461A.4 Construction of structures and operation of commercial concessions.
1. a. A person shall not construct a structure including but not limited to a pier, wharf, sluice, piling, wall, fence, obstruction, erection, or building upon or over any state-owned or state-managed land or water under the jurisdiction of the commission without first obtaining from the commission a written permit. A permit, in matters relating to or in any manner affecting flood control, shall not be issued without approval of the environmental protection commission of the department.
A person shall not construct or maintain a structure beyond the line of private ownership along or upon the shores of state-owned or state-managed waters in a manner to obstruct the passage of pedestrians along the shore between the ordinary high-water mark and the water’s edge, except by permission of the commission.
b. The commission shall adopt and enforce rules governing and regulating the construction of a structure as provided in this subsection. The commission may prohibit or restrict its construction, or order the owner to remove the structure, when the commission determines that it is in the best interest of the public. The commission shall comply with the provisions of chapter 17A when issuing an order under this section.
2. A person shall not operate a commercial concession in a park, forest, fish and wildlife area, or recreation area under the jurisdiction of the department without first entering into a written contract with the department. The contract shall state the consideration and other terms under which the concession may be operated. The department may cancel or, in an emergency, suspend a concession contract for the protection of the public health, safety, morals, or welfare.
[C27, 31, 35, §1799-b2; C39, §1703.19, 1799.1; C46, 50, 54, 58, §106.19, 111.4; C62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §111.4; 82 Acts, ch 1199, §55, 96]
C93, §461A.4