461A.32 Sale of lands and structures — conveyances to cities or counties.
1. The commission may sell or exchange such parts of public lands or structures under the jurisdiction of the commission as in its judgment may be undesirable for conservation purposes, excepting state-owned meandered lands already surveyed and platted at state expense as a conservation plan and project tentatively adopted and now in the process of rehabilitation and development authorized by a special legislative Act. The sale or exchange shall be made upon the terms, conditions, or considerations as the commission may approve, whereupon the secretary of state shall issue a patent therefor in the manner provided by law in other cases.
Moneys generated from any such sale from a state park shall be deposited in the state conservation fund created in section 456A.17 and are appropriated to the department to be used exclusively for structure or infrastructure costs at the specific state park from which the moneys were generated. The proceeds of any other such sale or exchange shall become a part of the moneys to be expended under the provisions of this chapter.
2. Upon request by resolution of any city, county, or any legal agency of any city or county, the executive council may, upon majority recommendation of the commission, convey without consideration to such city, county, or legal agency of the city or county, such public lands under the jurisdiction of the commission as in its judgment may be desirable for city or county parks. Conveyance shall be in the name of the state, with the great seal of the state attached and shall contain a provision that when such lands cease to be used as public park by said city or county such lands revert to the state, and such park shall, within one year after such land has reverted to the state, be restored, as nearly as possible, to the condition it was in when acquired by such city, county, or legal agency of the city or county at the expense of such city, county, or legal agency.
3. The state may require that the city, county, or legal agency of the city or county file a notice of intention every three years.
[C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §1824; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §111.32]
C93, §461A.32
Subsection 1 amended