Code · Iowa · Chapter 457A — Conservation Easements
457A.2 Definitions.
1. “Conservation easement” means an easement in, servitude upon, restriction upon the use of, or other interest in land owned by another, created for any of the purposes set forth in section 457A.1. A conservation easement shall be transferable to any other public body authorized to acquire conservation easements. A conservation easement shall be perpetual unless expressly limited to a lesser term, or unless released by the holder, or unless a change of circumstances renders the easement no longer beneficial to the public.
A comparative economic test shall not be used to determine whether a conservation easement is beneficial to the public. A conservation easement shall be enforceable during the term of the easement notwithstanding sections 614.24 through 614.38.
2. “Natural and cultural resources” includes, but is not limited to, archaeological and historical resources.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §111D.2]
C93, §457A.2