Code · Iowa · Chapter 450 — Inheritance Tax
450.27 Commission to appraisers.
When an appraisal of real estate is requested by the department of revenue, as provided in section 450.37, or is otherwise required by this chapter, the clerk shall issue a commission to the appraisers, who shall fix a time and place for appraisement, except that if the only interest that is subject to tax is a remainder or deferred interest upon which the tax is not payable until the determination of a prior estate or interest for life or term of years, the clerk shall not issue the commission until the determination of the prior estate, except at the request of the department of revenue when the parties in interest seek to remove an inheritance tax lien.
When valuing the real estate for purposes of inheritance tax, an appraiser does not have the jurisdiction to determine what property or partial interests may or may not be subject to tax. Whole interests in the property should be appraised and the question of the actual property or partial interest subject to inheritance tax is to be determined by means of the administrative procedures pursuant to section 450.94. All joint property that is to be appraised should be listed at its full market value.
Long-term leases are not considered in determining the value of property when being appraised.
[S13, §1481-a5; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7331; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §450.27]