Code · Iowa · Chapter 447 — Tax Redemption
447.12 When service deemed complete — presumption.
Service is complete only after an affidavit has been filed with the county treasurer, showing the making of the service, the manner of service, the time when and place where made, under whose direction the service was made, and costs incurred as provided in section 447.13. Costs not filed with the treasurer before a redemption is complete shall not be collected by the treasurer. Costs shall not be filed with the treasurer prior to the filing of the affidavit. The affidavit shall be made by the holder of the certificate or by the holder’s agent or attorney, and in either of the latter cases stating that the affiant is the agent or attorney of the holder of the certificate.
The affidavit shall be filed by the treasurer and entered in the county system and is presumptive evidence of the completed service of the notice. The right of redemption shall not expire until ninety days after service is complete. A redemption shall not be considered valid unless received by the treasurer or entered through the county treasurer’s authorized internet site prior to the close of business on the ninetieth day from the date of completed service except in the case of a public bidder certificate held by the county in which case the county may accept a redemption at any time prior to the issuance of the tax deed.
However, if the ninetieth day falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, payment of the total redemption amount must be received by the treasurer or entered through the county treasurer’s authorized internet site before the close of business on the first business day following the ninetieth day. The date of postmark of a redemption shall not be considered as the day the redemption was received by the treasurer for purposes of the ninety-day time period.
[C73, §894; C97, §1441; S13, §1441; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §7282; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, S81, §447.12; 81 Acts, ch 117, §1237]
89 Acts, ch 66, §2; 91 Acts, ch 191, §98; 93 Acts, ch 73, §12; 2006 Acts, ch 1070, §30, 31;