Code · Iowa · Chapter 43 — Partisan Nominations — Primary Election
43.2 Definitions.
1. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Book”, “list”, “record”, or “schedule” kept by a county auditor, assessor, treasurer, recorder, sheriff, or other county officer means the county system as defined in section 445.1.
b. “Political party” shall mean a party which, at the last three preceding general elections, cast for its candidate for president of the United States or for governor, as the case may be, at least two percent of the total vote cast for all candidates for that office at those elections. It shall be the responsibility of the state commissioner to determine whether any organization claiming to be a political party qualifies as such under this paragraph.
2. A political organization which is not a “political party” within the meaning of subsection 1, paragraph “b”, may nominate candidates and have the names of such candidates placed upon the official ballot by proceeding under chapters 44 and 45.
[S13, §1087-a3; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §528; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §43.2]
Subsection 1, paragraph b amended