400.19 Peremptory removal, discharge, demotion, or suspension of subordinates.
The person having the appointing power as provided in this chapter, or the chief of police or chief of the fire department, may, upon presentation of reasonable and just grounds for such action to the subordinate in writing, peremptorily remove, discharge, demote, or suspend a subordinate then under the person’s or chief’s direction due to any act or failure to act by the employee that is in violation of law, city policies, or department rules, and is deemed reasonably anticipated to be detrimental to the public. This section shall not be construed to modify the rights, requirements, or procedures provided in section 400.8A or other rights, requirements, or procedures provided by law.
[SS15, §1056-a32; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §5703; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §365.19; C75, 77, 79, 81, §400.19]
86 Acts, ch 1138, §6; 2017 Acts, ch 2, §58, 64; 2025 Acts, ch 82, §5, 12
Section amended