Code · Iowa · Chapter 39A — Election Misconduct
39A.6 Technical infractions — notice.
1. If the state commissioner or county commissioner becomes aware of an apparent technical violation of a provision of chapters 39 through 53, the state commissioner or county commissioner may administratively provide a written notice and letter of instruction to the responsible person regarding proper compliance procedures.
2. If the state commissioner sends a notice of such a technical infraction to a county commissioner, the state commissioner may require a written explanation of the occurrence, and measures that the person took to redress the issues contained within the notice.
3. a. Upon issuance of a technical infraction to a county commissioner, the state commissioner shall also impose a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars to be deposited in the general fund.
b. A county commissioner shall pay a fine issued pursuant to this section or file an appeal pursuant to chapter 17A within sixty days. A county commissioner who fails to pay a fine that was not dismissed pursuant to chapter 17A shall be suspended from office for a period not to exceed two years pursuant to sections 66.7 and 66.8.
c. If a county commissioner is suspended pursuant to paragraph “b”, the state commissioner shall direct the deputy of the county commissioner to oversee the functions of the office until the suspension is revoked or the office is vacated and a successor is elected. The state commissioner may direct the state commissioner’s staff to assist in the performance of the duties of the county commissioner.
4. Upon issuing a technical infraction, the state commissioner shall immediately inform the attorney general if the apparent violation constitutes or may constitute election misconduct under this chapter.
2002 Acts, ch 1071, §6; 2019 Acts, ch 148, §9, 33; 2021 Acts, ch 12, §9, 10, 73; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §2061, 2073