Code · Iowa · Chapter 368 — City Development
368.4 Annexing moratorium.
A city, following notice and hearing, may by resolution agree with another city or cities to refrain from annexing specifically described territory for a period not to exceed ten years and, following notice and hearing, may by resolution extend the agreement for subsequent periods not to exceed ten years each. Notice of a hearing shall be served by regular mail at least thirty days before the hearing on the city development board and on the board of supervisors of the county in which the territory is located and shall be published in an official county newspaper in each county containing a city conducting a hearing regarding the agreement, in an official county newspaper in any county within two miles of any such city, and in an official newspaper of each city conducting a hearing regarding the agreement.
The notice shall include the time and place of the hearing, describe the territory subject to the proposed agreement, and the general terms of the agreement. After passage of a resolution by the cities approving the agreements, a copy of the agreement and a copy of any resolution extending an agreement shall be filed with the city development board within ten days of enactment. If such an agreement is in force, the board shall dismiss a petition or plan which violates the terms of the agreement.
[C66, 71, 73, §362.26(7, 8); C75, 77, 79, 81, §368.4]
2002 Acts, ch 1132, §4, 11; 2002 Acts, ch 1175, §31; 2003 Acts, ch 148, §2, 9; 2004 Acts, ch 1101, §42