Code · Iowa · Chapter 368 — City Development
368.15 Public hearing.
The committee shall conduct a public hearing on a proposal as soon as practicable. Notice of the hearing must be served upon the council of each city for which a discontinuance or boundary adjustment is proposed, the county board of supervisors for each county that contains a portion of a city to be discontinued or territory to be incorporated, annexed, or severed, and any regional planning authority for the area involved. A notice of the hearing, which includes a brief description of the proposal and a statement of where the petition or plan is available for public inspection, must be published as provided in section 362.3.
Any person may submit written briefs and, in the committee’s discretion, may be heard on the proposal. The board may subpoena witnesses and documents relevant to the proposal.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §368.15]
Section amended