Code · Iowa · Chapter 349 — Official Newspapers
349.16 What published.
There shall be published in each of the official newspapers at the expense of the county during the ensuing year:
1. The proceedings of the board of supervisors, as furnished by the county auditor, excluding from the publication of those proceedings the canvass of the various elections, as provided by law; the complete text of any questions or propositions submitted to the registered voters of the county by the board of supervisors, which shall be published with the required notice of a general or special election; and witness fees of witnesses before the grand jury and in the district court in criminal cases.
2. The schedule of bills allowed by the board of supervisors.
3. The reports of the county treasurer, including a schedule of the receipts and expenditures of the county and the current cash balance in each fund in the treasurer’s office together with the total of warrants outstanding against each of the funds as shown by the warrant register in the auditor’s office. A listing of warrants outstanding is not required if the county issues checks in lieu of warrants and there are no remaining outstanding warrants issued by the county.
4. A synopsis of the expenditures of township trustees for road purposes as provided by law.
[R60, §313; C73, §304; C97, §441; SS15, §441; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §5411; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §349.16]