Code · Iowa · Chapter 325A — Motor Carrier Authority
325A.2 Duties of department and local authorities.
1. The department shall do all of the following:
a. Prescribe and enforce safety and financial responsibility regulations for motor carriers and require the filing of reports regarding safety and financial responsibility.
b. Approve a tariff for motor carriers of household goods.
c. Issue, amend, suspend, or revoke motor carrier permits and certificates.
2. A local authority, as defined in section 321.1, shall not impose any regulations, including special registration or inspection requirements, upon the operation of motor carriers that are more restrictive than any of the provisions of this chapter, or section 321.449 or 321.450. This subsection does not, however, prohibit a local authority from exercising the home rule power of the local authority to impose additional or more restrictive regulations or requirements upon the operation of taxicabs or limousines engaged in nonfixed route transportation for hire, except to the extent such regulations or requirements conflict with section 321.241, section 325A.6, or any other provision of the Code.
97 Acts, ch 104, §33, 61; 98 Acts, ch 1178, §10; 2000 Acts, ch 1016, §30; 2010 Acts, ch 1035, §11; 2016 Acts, ch 1101, §18, 24