Code · Iowa · Chapter 321N — Transportation Network Companies
321N.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Department” means the state department of transportation.
2. “Digital network” means an online-enabled application, internet site, or system offered or utilized by a transportation network company that enables transportation network company riders to prearrange rides with transportation network company drivers.
3. “Personal vehicle” means a noncommercial motor vehicle that is used by a transportation network company driver and is owned, leased, or otherwise authorized for use by the transportation network company driver. “Personal vehicle” does not include a taxicab, limousine, or other vehicle for hire.
4. “Prearranged ride” means the provision of transportation by a transportation network company driver to a transportation network company rider. A prearranged ride begins when a driver accepts a ride request from a rider through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company, continues while the driver transports the requesting rider, and ends when the last requesting rider departs from the driver’s personal vehicle. A prearranged ride does not include transportation provided using a taxicab, limousine, or other vehicle for hire, or a shared expense carpool or vanpool arrangement.
5. “Transportation network company” or “company” means a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, or other entity that operates in this state and uses a digital network to connect transportation network company riders to transportation network company drivers who provide prearranged rides. A transportation network company is not deemed to control, direct, or manage a transportation network company driver that connects to its digital network, or the driver’s personal vehicle, except as agreed to by the company and the driver pursuant to a written contract.
6. “Transportation network company driver” or “driver” means an individual who does all of the following:
a. Receives connections to potential transportation network company riders and other related services from a transportation network company in exchange for payment of a fee to the transportation network company.
b. Uses a personal vehicle to offer or provide prearranged rides to transportation network company riders upon connection through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company in return for compensation or payment of a fee.
7. “Transportation network company rider” or “rider” means an individual or group of individuals who uses a transportation network company’s digital network to connect with a transportation network company driver to request a prearranged ride for the individual or group of individuals, and who receives the prearranged ride in the driver’s personal vehicle between locations chosen by the individual or group of individuals.
2016 Acts, ch 1101, §6, 24