Code · Iowa · Chapter 321J — Operating While Intoxicated
321J.4 Revocation of license — ignition interlock devices — temporary restricted license.
1. If a defendant is convicted of a violation of section 321J.2 and the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege has not been revoked under section 321J.9 or 321J.12 for the occurrence from which the arrest arose, the department s
* * *
The department shall require the defendant to install an ignition interlock device of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety on all vehicles operated by the defendant if the defendant seeks a temporary restricted license.
2. If a defendant is convicted of a violation of section 321J.2, and the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege has not already been revoked under section 321J.9 or 321J.12 for the occurrence from which the arrest arose, the department shall revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for one year if the defendant submitted to chemical testing and has had a previous conviction or revocation under this chapter and shall revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for two years if the defendant refused to submit to chemical testing and has had a previous revocation under this chapter.
The department shall require the defendant to install an ignition interlock device of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety on all vehicles operated by the defendant if the defendant seeks a temporary restricted license. A temporary restricted license shall not be granted by the department until the defendant installs the ignition interlock device.
3. If the court defers judgment pursuant to section 907.3 for a violation of section 321J.2, and if the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege has not been revoked under section 321J.9 or 321J.12, or has not otherwise been revoked for the occurrence from which the arrest arose, the department shall revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of not less than thirty days nor more than ninety days. The department shall require the defendant to install an ignition interlock device of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety on all vehicles operated by the defendant if the defendant seeks a temporary restricted license.
4. Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a third or subsequent violation of section 321J.2, the department shall revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of six years. The department shall require the defendant to install an ignition interlock device of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety on all vehicles operated by the defendant if the defendant seeks a temporary restricted license. A temporary restricted license shall not be granted by the department until the defendant installs the ignition interlock device.
5. Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a violation of section 321J.2 which involved a personal injury, the court shall determine in open court, from consideration of the information in the file and any other evidence the parties may submit, whether a serious injury was sustained by any person other than the defendant and, if so, whether the defendant’s conduct in violation of section 321J.2 caused the serious injury. If the court so determines, the court shall order the department to revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of one year in addition to any other period of suspension or revocation.
The defendant shall surrender to the court any Iowa license or permit and the court shall forward it to the department with a copy of the order for revocation.
6. Upon a plea or verdict of guilty of a violation of section 321J.2 which involved a death, the court shall determine in open court, from consideration of the information in the file and any other evidence the parties may submit, whether a death occurred and, if so, whether the defendant’s conduct in violation of section 321J.2 caused the death. If the court so determines, the court shall order the department to revoke the defendant’s driver’s license or nonresident operating privilege for a period of six years. The defendant shall not be
§321J.4, OPERATING WHILE INTOXICATED 2
eligible for any temporary restricted license for at least two years after the revocation. The defendant shall surrender to the court any Iowa license or permit and the court shall forward it to the department with a copy of the order for revocation.
7. If a license or permit to operate a motor vehicle is revoked or denied under this section or section 321J.9 or 321J.12, the period of revocation or denial shall be the period provided for such a revocation or until the defendant reaches the age of eighteen whichever period is longer.
8. a. On a conviction for or as a condition of a deferred judgment for a violation of section 321J.2, the court may order the defendant to install ignition interlock devices of a type approved by the commissioner of public safety on all motor vehicles operated by the defendant which, without tampering or the intervention of another person, would prevent the defendant from operating the motor vehicle with an alcohol concentration greater than a level set by rule of the commissioner of public safety.
b. The commissioner of public safety shall adopt rules to approve certain ignition interlock devices and the means of installation of the devices, and shall establish the level of alcohol concentration beyond which an ignition interlock device will not allow operation of the motor vehicle in which it is installed, in accordance with section 321J.17A.
* * *