Code · Iowa · Chapter 321H — Vehicle Recyclers
321H.6 Denial, suspension, or revocation of license.
The license of a person issued under the provisions of this chapter may be denied, revoked, or suspended, and an application for a license under this chapter may be denied, if the department finds any of the following:
1. The licensee has violated any provision of this chapter.
2. The licensee has made any material misrepresentation to the department in connection with an application for a license, junking certificate, salvage certificate, certificate of title, or registration of a vehicle.
3. The licensee has been convicted of a fraudulent practice or any indictable offense in connection with selling or other activity relating to vehicles, in this state or any other state, or has been convicted of three or more violations of section 321.92, subsection 2, or section 321.99.
4. The licensee has failed to maintain an established principal place of business in the county without notification to the department.
5. The licensee has had a license issued under the provisions of this chapter denied, suspended, or revoked within the previous three years.
6. The licensee has been determined in a final judgment of a court of competent jurisdiction to have violated section 714.16 in connection with selling or other activity relating to vehicles.
7. The licensee has failed to comply with section 321H.4A or 28 C.F.R. §25.56.
[C79, 81, §321H.6]
2009 Acts, ch 130, §33; 2010 Acts, ch 1035, §4, 5; 2015 Acts, ch 52, §11, 12, 14
Fraudulent practices, §714.8 – 714.14