Code · Iowa · Chapter 3 — Statutes And Related Matters
3.4 Bills — approval — passage over veto.
1. If the governor approves a bill, the governor shall sign and date it; if the governor returns the bill with objections and it afterwards passes as provided in the Constitution, a certificate, signed by the presiding officer of each house in the following form, shall be endorsed on or attached to the bill:
This bill (or this item of an appropriation bill, as the case may
be), having been returned by the governor, with objections, to the
house in which it originated, and, after reconsideration, having
again passed both houses by yeas and nays by a vote of two-thirds
of the members of each house, has become a law this ............ day
of .................................
2. An “appropriation bill” means a bill which has as its primary purpose the making of appropriations of money from the public treasury.
[C51, §16, 17; R60, §19, 20; C73, §28, 29; C97, §32; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §50; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §3.4]
Iowa Constitution, Art. III, §16