Code · Iowa · Chapter 28M — Regional Transit Districts
28M.1 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Aggregate data on user and customer transaction history and fare card use” means data relating to the dates fare cards were used, the times fare cards were used, the types of transit services used, the types of fare products used, and information about the dates, times, and types of fare products purchased.
2. “Commission” means a regional transit district commission appointed pursuant to section 28M.4.
3. “Fare collection system” means a system created and administered by a regional transit district that is used for collecting fares or providing fare cards or passes for public transit services including fixed-route bus service, paratransit bus service, rideshare programs, transportation services provided pursuant to section 249A.12, and light rail or commuter rail service.
4. “Governmental entity” means the same as defined in section 8A.101.
5. “Personalized internet services” means services for which regional transit district applicants, users, and customers must establish an internet user account.
6. “Regional transit district” means a public transit district created by agreement pursuant to chapter 28E by one or more counties and participating cities to provide support for transportation of passengers by one or more public transit systems which may be designated as a public transit system under chapter 324A.
7. “Transportation” means the movement of individuals in a four or more wheeled motorized vehicle designed to carry passengers, including a car, van, or bus, or the carrying of individuals upon cars operated upon stationary rails, between one geographic point and another geographic point. “Transportation” does not include emergency or incidental transportation or transportation conducted by the department of health and human services at its institutions.
2004 Acts, ch 1072, §1; 2004 Acts, ch 1175, §325; 2014 Acts, ch 1073, §1; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §35