Code · Iowa · Chapter 285 — State Aid For Transportation
285.9 Powers and duties of area boards.
The powers and duties of the respective area education agency boards shall be to:
1. Enforce all laws and all rules and regulations of the department of education relating to transportation.
2. Review and approve all transportation arrangements between districts in the agency and in all districts in the agency not operating high schools. If such transportation arrangements, designations, and contracts are not in conformity to law or established uniform standards for the locating and operating of bus routes, the agency board shall, after receiving all facts, make such alterations or changes as necessary to make the arrangements, designations, and contracts conform to the legal and established requirements and shall notify local board of such action.
3. Approve all bus routes outside the boundary of the district of the school operating buses.
4. When a local board fails to make designations and other necessary arrangements for transportation as required by law, the agency board shall, after due notice to the local board, make necessary arrangements in conformity with law and established requirements. Notice shall be given to the local board of the arrangements as made. The arrangements shall be binding on the local board which shall pay the costs for service as arranged.
[C35, §4274-e1, -e2; C39, §4274.03, 4274.04; C46, §282.10, 282.11, 285.9; C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §285.9]