282.6 Tuition.
1. For purposes of this section, “resident” means a person who is physically present in a district, whose residence has not been established in another district by operation of law, and who meets any of the following conditions:
a. Is in the district for the purpose of making a home and not solely for school purposes.
b. Meets the definitional requirements of the term “homeless individual” under 42 U.S.C. §11302(a) and (c).
c. Lives in a residential correctional facility in the district.
2. Every school shall be free of tuition to all actual residents between the ages of five and twenty-one years and to resident veterans as defined in section 35.1, as many months after becoming twenty-one years of age as they have spent in the armed forces of the United States before they became twenty-one, provided, however, fees may be charged covering instructional costs for a summer school or driver education program. The board of education may, in a hardship case, exempt a student from payment of the above fees.
Every person, however, who shall attend any school after graduation from a four-year course in an approved high school or its equivalent shall be charged a sufficient tuition fee to cover the cost of the instruction received by the person.
3. This section shall not apply to tuition authorized by chapter 260C.
[C73, §1724, 1727; C97, §2773; S13, §2773; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §4273; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §282.6]