Code · Iowa · Chapter 279 — Directors — Powers And Duties
279.80 Sexual orientation and gender theory — prohibited instruction.
1. As used in this section:
a. “Gender theory” means the concept that an individual may properly be described in terms of an internal sense of gender that is incongruent with the individual’s sex as either male or female. “Gender theory” includes the concept that an individual who experiences distress or discomfort with the individual’s sex should identify as and live consistent with the individual’s internal sense of gender, and that an individual can delay natural puberty and develop sex characteristics of the opposite sex through the use of puberty blockers, cross-sex hormones, and surgical procedures.
b. “Sexual orientation” means the same as defined in section 216.2.
2. A school district shall not provide any program, curriculum, test, survey, questionnaire, promotion, or instruction relating to gender theory or sexual orientation to students in kindergarten through grade six.
Section amended