Code · Iowa · Chapter 279 — Directors — Powers And Duties
279.74 Training and curriculum prohibited — specific defined concepts.
1. For purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
a. “Race or sex scapegoating” means the same as defined in section 261H.8.
b. “Race or sex stereotyping” means the same as defined in section 261H.8.
c. “Specific defined concepts” means the same as defined in section 261H.8.
2. Each school district may continue training that fosters a workplace and learning environment that is respectful of all employees and students. However, the superintendent of each school district shall ensure that any curriculum or mandatory staff or student training provided by an employee of the school district or by a contractor hired by the school district does not teach, advocate, encourage, promote, or act upon specific stereotyping and scapegoating toward others on the basis of demographic group membership or identity.
This subsection shall not be construed as preventing an employee or contractor who teaches any curriculum or who provides mandatory training from responding to questions regarding specific defined concepts raised by participants in the training.
3. School district diversity and inclusion efforts shall discourage students of the school district from discriminating against another by political ideology or any characteristic protected under the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, as amended, and applicable state law. Each school district shall prohibit its employees from discriminating against students or employees by political ideology or any characteristic protected under the federal Civil Rights Act of 1964, Pub. L. No. 88-352, as amended, and applicable state law.
4. This section shall not be construed to do any of the following:
a. Inhibit or violate the first amendment rights of students or faculty, or undermine a school district’s duty to protect to the fullest degree intellectual freedom and free expression. The intellectual vitality of students and faculty shall not be infringed under this section.
b. Prevent a school district from promoting racial, cultural, ethnic, intellectual, or academic diversity or inclusiveness, provided such efforts are consistent with the provisions of this section, chapter 216, and other applicable law.
c. Prohibit discussing specific defined concepts as part of a larger course of academic instruction.
d. Create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the state of Iowa, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person.
e. Prohibit a state or federal court or agency of competent jurisdiction from ordering a training or remedial action containing discussions of specific defined concepts as a remedial action due to a finding of discrimination, including discrimination based on race or sex.
f. Prohibit the use of curriculum that teaches the topics of sexism, slavery, racial oppression, racial segregation, or racial discrimination, including topics relating to the enactment and enforcement of laws resulting in sexism, racial oppression, segregation, and discrimination.