Code · Iowa · Chapter 260C — Community Colleges
260C.44 Apprenticeship programs.
1. Each community college is authorized to establish or contract for the establishment of apprenticeship programs for apprenticeable occupations. Any apprenticeship program established under this section shall comply with requirements established by the United States department of labor, office of apprenticeship. Participation in an apprenticeship program or apprenticeship agreement by an apprenticeship sponsor shall be on a voluntary basis.
2. For purposes of this section:
a. “Apprentice” means a person who is at least sixteen years of age, except where a higher minimum age is required by law, who is employed in an apprenticeable occupation, and is registered with the United States department of labor, office of apprenticeship.
b. “Apprenticeable occupation” means an occupation approved for apprenticeship by the United States department of labor, office of apprenticeship.
c. “Apprenticeship program” means a plan, registered with the United States department of labor, office of apprenticeship, which contains the terms and conditions for the qualification, recruitment, selection, employment, and training of apprentices, including the requirement for a written apprenticeship agreement.
d. “Apprenticeship sponsor” means a person operating an apprenticeship program or in whose name an apprenticeship program is being operated, registered, or approved.
C91, §280A.44
C93, §260C.44