Code · Iowa · Chapter 252B — Child Support Services
252B.6 Additional services in assistance cases.
In addition to the services enumerated in section 252B.5, child support services may provide the following services in the case of a dependent child for whom public assistance is being provided:
1. Represent the state in obtaining a support order necessary to meet the child’s needs or in enforcing a similar order previously entered.
2. Represent the state’s interest in obtaining support for a child in dissolution of marriage and separate maintenance proceedings, or proceedings supplemental to these proceedings or any other support proceedings, when either or both of the parties to the proceedings are receiving public assistance, for the purpose of advising the court of the financial interest of the state in the proceeding.
3. Appear on behalf of the state for the purpose of facilitating the modification of support awards consistent with guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B, and Tit. IV-D of the federal Social Security Act. Child support services shall not otherwise participate in the proceeding.
4. Apply to the district court or initiate an administrative action, as necessary, to obtain, enforce, or modify support.
5. Initiate necessary civil proceedings to recover from the parent of a child, money expended by the state in providing public assistance or services to the child, including support collection services.
[C77, 79, 81, §252B.6] 2010 Acts, ch 1061, §180; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §848, 849