Code · Iowa · Chapter 252A — Support Of Dependents
252A.5 When proceeding may be maintained.
Unless prohibited pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §1738B, a proceeding to compel support of a dependent may be maintained under this chapter in any of the following cases:
1. Where the petitioner and the respondent are residents of or domiciled or found in this state or where this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident respondent under section 252K.201.
2. Whenever the state or a political subdivision of the state furnishes support to a dependent, the political subdivision of the state has the same right through proceedings instituted by the petitioner’s representative to invoke the provisions of this section as the dependent to whom the support was furnished, for the purpose of securing reimbursement of expenditures so made and of obtaining continuing support; the petition in such case may be verified by any official having knowledge of such expenditures without further verification of any person and consent of the dependent shall not be required in order to institute proceedings under this chapter.
Child support services may bring the action based upon a statement of a witness, regardless of age, with knowledge of the circumstances, including but not limited to statements by the mother of the dependent or a relative of the mother or the putative father.
3. If child support services is providing services, child support services has the same right to invoke the provisions of this section as the dependent for which support is owed for the purpose of securing support. The petition in such case may be verified by any official having knowledge of the request for services by child support services, without further verification by any other person, and consent of the dependent shall not be required in order to institute proceedings under this chapter.
Child support services may bring the action based upon the statement of a witness, regardless of age, with knowledge of the circumstances, including but not limited to statements by the mother of the dependent or a relative of the mother or the putative father.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §252A.5]