Code · Iowa · Chapter 252 — Support Of The Poor
252.13 Recovery by county.
Any county having expended money for the assistance or support of a poor person under this chapter, may recover the money as follows:
1. If the poor person is living, from the person if the person becomes able, by action brought within two years after the person becomes able.
2. a. If the poor person is deceased, from the person’s estate, by filing the claim as provided by law.
b. There shall be allowed against the person’s estate a claim of the sixth class for that portion of the liability to the county which exceeds the total amount of all claims of the first through the fifth classes, inclusive, as defined in section 633.425, which are allowed against that estate.
[C51, §806; R60, §1374; C73, §1350; C97, §2222; C24, 27, 31, 35, §5309; C39, §3828.085; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §252.13]
Claims against estate, §633.410 et seq.