Code · Iowa · Chapter 232D — Minor Guardianships
232D.401 Order appointing guardian and powers of guardian.
1. The order by the court appointing a guardian for a minor shall state the basis for the order.
2. The order by the court appointing a guardian for a minor shall state whether the guardianship is a limited guardianship.
3. An order by the court appointing a guardian for a minor shall state the powers granted to the guardian until such time as the guardian files an initial care plan and such plan is approved by the court as required by section 232D.501, subsection 4. Except as otherwise limited by an order appointing a guardian for a minor, the court may grant the guardian the following powers:
a. Taking custody of the minor and establishing the minor’s permanent residence if otherwise consistent with the terms of any order of competent jurisdiction relating to the custody, placement, detention, or commitment of the minor within the state.
b. Consenting to medical, dental, and other health care treatment and services for the minor.
c. Providing or arranging for the provision of education for the minor including but not limited to preschool education, primary education and secondary education, special education and related services, and vocational services.
d. Consenting to professional services for the minor to ensure the safety and welfare of the minor.
e. Applying for and receiving funds and benefits payable for the support of the minor.
f. Any other powers the court may specify.
4. The court may grant the guardian the following powers, which shall only be exercised with prior court approval:
a. Consenting to the withholding or withdrawal of life-sustaining procedures, as defined in section 144A.2, from the minor, the performance of an abortion on the minor, or the sterilization of the minor.
b. Establishing the residence of the minor outside of the state.
c. Consenting to the marriage of the minor.
d. Consenting to the emancipation of the minor.
5. The guardian shall obtain prior court approval for denial of all visitation, communication, or interaction between the minor and the parents of the minor. The court shall approve such denial of visitation, communication, or interaction upon a showing by the guardian that significant physical or emotional harm to the minor has resulted or is likely to result to the minor from parental contact. The guardian may place reasonable time, place, or manner restrictions on visitation, communication, or interaction between the minor and the minor’s parents without prior court approval.