Code · Iowa · Chapter 232D — Minor Guardianships
232D.301 Petition.
1. Proceedings for guardianship pursuant to this chapter may be initiated by the filing of a petition by any person with an interest in the welfare of the minor.
2. The petition shall list, to the extent known, all of the following:
a. The name, age, and address of the minor who is the subject of the petition.
b. The name and address of the petitioner and the petitioner’s relationship to the minor.
c. If the petitioner is not the proposed guardian, the name and address of the proposed guardian and the reason the proposed guardian should be selected.
d. The name and address, to the extent known and ascertainable, of the following:
(1)Any living parents of the minor.
(2)Any legal custodian of the minor.
(3)Any adult who has had the primary care of the minor or with whom the minor has lived for at least six months prior to the filing of the petition.
3. The petition shall contain a concise statement of the factual basis for the petition.
4. The petition shall state whether a limited guardianship is appropriate, and whether a conservatorship for the minor is already in existence.
5. Any additional information, to the extent known and reasonably ascertainable, required by section 598B.209 shall be included in an affidavit attached to the petition.
6. The petition may request that a temporary guardian for a minor may be appointed. Such a petition shall specify the duration of the requested temporary guardianship and the reason for a temporary guardianship.