232D.104 Venue.
1. Venue for guardianship proceedings under this chapter shall be in the judicial district where the minor is found or in the judicial district of the minor’s residence.
2. The court may transfer a guardianship proceeding brought under this chapter to the juvenile court of any county having venue at any stage in the proceedings as follows:
a. When it appears that the best interests of the minor or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county of the minor’s residence.
b. With the consent of the receiving court, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county where the minor is found.
3. The court shall transfer the case by ordering the transfer and a continuance and by forwarding to the clerk of the receiving court a certified copy of all papers filed together with an order of transfer. The judge of the receiving court may accept the filings of the transferring court or may direct the filing of a new petition and hear the case anew.
2019 Acts, ch 56, §4, 44, 45