Code · Iowa · Chapter 232B — Indian Child Welfare Act
232B.7 Parental rights — voluntary termination or foster care placement.
1. If an Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian voluntarily consents to a foster care placement of the child or to termination of parental rights, the consent shall not be valid unless executed in writing and recorded before a judge of a court of competent jurisdiction and accompanied by the judge’s certificate that the terms and consequences of the consent were fully explained in detail and were fully understood by the parent or Indian custodian. The court shall also certify that either the parent or Indian custodian fully understood the explanation in English or that it was interpreted into a language that the parent or Indian custodian understood.
Notwithstanding section 600A.4 or any other provision of law, any consent for release of custody given prior to, or within ten days after, the birth of the Indian child shall not be valid.
2. An Indian child’s parent or Indian custodian may withdraw consent to a foster care placement at any time and, upon the withdrawal of consent, the child shall be returned to the parent or Indian custodian.
3. In a voluntary proceeding for termination of parental rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be returned to the parent.
4. After the entry of a final decree of adoption of an Indian child, the parent may withdraw consent to the adoption upon the grounds that consent was obtained through fraud or duress and may petition the court to vacate the decree. Upon a finding that such consent was obtained through fraud or duress, the court shall vacate the decree and return the child to the parent. However, an adoption which has been effective for at least two years shall not be invalidated under the provisions of this subsection unless otherwise permitted under state law.