Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.97 Social investigation and report.
1. The court shall not make a disposition of the petition until five working days after a social report has been submitted to the court and counsel for the child and has been considered by the court. The court may waive the five-day requirement upon agreement by all the parties. The court may direct either the juvenile court officer or the department or any other agency licensed by the state to conduct a social investigation and to prepare a social report which may include any evidence provided by an individual providing foster care for the child. A report prepared shall include any founded reports of child abuse.
2. The social investigation may be conducted and the social history may be submitted to the court prior to the adjudication of the child as a child in need of assistance with the consent of the parties.
3. The social report shall not be disclosed except as provided in this section and except as otherwise provided in this chapter. At least five days prior to the hearing at which the disposition is determined, the department shall file a copy of the social report with the court and the court shall restrict access of the social report to counsel for the child, counsel for the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, the department, the court appointed special advocate, a local board as defined in section 237.15, the county attorney, the state’s counsel, and the guardian ad litem.
The court may in its discretion order counsel not to disclose parts of the report to the child, or to the parent, guardian, or custodian. If the report indicates the child or parent has behaved in a manner that threatened the safety of another person, has committed a violent act causing bodily injury to another person, or has committed sexual abuse, or the child has been a victim of sexual abuse, unless otherwise ordered by the court, the child’s parent, guardian, or foster parent or other person with custody of or providing substantial care to the child shall be provided with that information.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.14; C79, 81, §232.97]
83 Acts, ch 96, §157, 159; 83 Acts, ch 186, §10055, 10201; 84 Acts, ch 1279, §14; 86 Acts, ch 1186, §9; 2005 Acts, ch 124, §4; 2015 Acts, ch 62, §2; 2022 Acts, ch 1098, §44; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §618