Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.78 Temporary custody of a child pursuant to ex parte court order.
1. The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order directing a peace officer or a juvenile court officer to take custody of a child before or after the filing of a petition under this chapter provided all of the following apply:
a. Any of the following circumstances exist:
(1)The person responsible for the care of the child consents to the removal.
(2)The person responsible for the care of the child is absent.
(3)The person responsible for the care of the child, though present, was asked and refused to consent to the removal of the child and was informed of an intent to apply for an order under this section.
(4)There is reasonable cause to believe that a request for consent would further endanger the child.
(5)There is reasonable cause to believe that a request for consent will cause the person responsible for the care of the child to take flight with the child.
b. The court has found that substantial evidence exists to demonstrate that the need for removal outweighs the potential harm removal of the child would cause the child, including but not limited to any physical, emotional, social, and mental trauma the removal may cause the child.
c. The court finds that the child’s immediate removal is necessary to avoid imminent danger to the child’s life or health. The circumstances or conditions indicating the presence of such imminent danger shall include but are not limited to any of the following:
(1)The refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care of the child to comply with the request of a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or child protection worker for the person to obtain and provide to the requester the results of a physical assessment or behavioral health evaluation of the child. The request for a physical assessment of the child may specify the performance of a medically relevant test.
(2)The refusal or failure of the person responsible for the care of the child or a person present in the person’s home to comply with a request of a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or child protection worker for such a person to submit to and provide to the requester the results of a medically relevant test of the person.
d. There is not enough time to file a petition and hold a hearing under section 232.95.
e. The application for the order includes a statement of the facts to support the findings specified in paragraphs “a”, “b”, “c”, and “d”.
* * *
a. A determination made by the court that continuation of the child in the child’s home would be contrary to the welfare of the child. Such a determination must be made on a case-by-case basis. The grounds for the court’s determination must be explicitly documented and stated in the order. However, preserving the safety of the child must be the court’s paramount consideration. If imminent danger to the child’s life or health exists at the time of the court’s consideration, the determination shall not be a prerequisite to the removal of the child.
b. A determination made by the court that the necessity of the removal of the child from the child’s home, due to an imminent risk to the child’s life or health, is greater than the potential harm including but not limited to physical, emotional, social, and mental trauma the removal may cause the child.
c. A statement informing the child’s parent that the consequences of a permanent removal may include termination of the parent’s rights with respect to the child.
8. a. If the juvenile court determines that the child should be temporarily removed from the child’s home under this section, the court shall consider placing the child in the custody of another parent of the child. If the juvenile court determines placing custody of the child with any of the child’s parents is not in the child’s best interests, the child’s custody shall be transferred to the department for placement of the child in any of the following categories in the following order of priority:
(1)An adult relative of the child including but not limited to adult siblings and parents of siblings.
(2)A fictive kin.
(3)Any other suitable placement identified by the child’s relatives.
(4)An individual licensee or an approved kinship caregiver under chapter 237. If the child is placed with an individual licensee or an approved kinship caregiver, the department shall assign decision-making authority to the individual licensee or the approved kinship caregiver for the purpose of applying the reasonable and prudent parent standard during the child’s placement.
(5)A group care facility, shelter care facility, or other residential treatment facility.
* * *