Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.62 Venue.
1. Venue for child in need of assistance proceedings shall be in the judicial district where the child is found or in the judicial district of the child’s residence.
2. The court may transfer any child in need of assistance proceedings brought under this chapter to the juvenile court of any county having venue at any stage in the proceedings as follows:
a. When it appears that the best interests of the child or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county of the child’s residence.
b. With the consent of the receiving court, the court may transfer the case to the court of the county where the child is found.
3. The court shall transfer the case by ordering the transfer and a continuance and by forwarding to the clerk of the receiving court a certified copy of all papers filed together with an order of transfer. The judge of the receiving court may accept the filings of the transferring court or may direct the filing of a new petition and hear the case anew.
[C71, 73, 75, 77, §232.68 – 232.70; C79, 81, §232.62]