Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.57 Reasonable efforts defined — effect of aggravated circumstances.
1. For the purposes of this subchapter, unless the context otherwise requires, “reasonable efforts” means the efforts made to prevent permanent removal of a child from the child’s home and to encourage reunification of the child with the child’s parents and family. Reasonable efforts shall include but are not limited to giving consideration, if appropriate, to interstate placement of a child in the permanency planning decisions involving the child and giving consideration to in-state and out-of-state placement options at a permanency hearing and when using concurrent planning.
If a court order includes a determination that continuation of the child in the child’s home is not appropriate or not possible, reasonable efforts may include the efforts made in a timely manner to finalize a permanency plan for the child.
2. If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that aggravated circumstances exist, with written findings of fact based upon evidence in the record, the court may waive the requirement for making reasonable efforts. The existence of aggravated circumstances is indicated by any of the following:
a. The parent has abandoned the child.
b. The court finds the circumstances described in section 232.116, subsection 1, paragraph “i”, are applicable to the child.
c. The parent’s parental rights have been terminated under section 232.116 with respect to another child who is a member of the same family, and there is clear and convincing evidence to show that the offer or receipt of services would not be likely within a reasonable period of time to correct the conditions which led to the child’s removal.
d. The parent has been convicted of the murder of another child.
e. The parent has been convicted of the voluntary manslaughter of another child.
f. The parent has been convicted of aiding or abetting, attempting, conspiring in, or soliciting the commission of the murder or voluntary manslaughter of another child.
g. The parent has been convicted of a felony assault which resulted in serious bodily injury of the child or of another child.
3. Any order entered under this subchapter may include findings regarding reasonable efforts.
2001 Acts, ch 135, §9; 2007 Acts, ch 172, §4; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §94; 2022 Acts, ch 1098, §18