232.50 Dispositional hearing.
1. As soon as practicable following the entry of an order of adjudication pursuant to section 232.47 or notification that the child has been placed on youthful offender status pursuant to section 907.3A, the court shall hold a dispositional hearing in order to determine what disposition should be made of the matter.
2. The court shall hold a periodic dispositional review hearing for each child in placement pursuant to section 232.52, subsection 2, paragraph “d” or “e”, to determine the future disposition status of the child. The hearings shall not be waived or continued beyond twelve months after the last dispositional hearing or dispositional review hearing.
3. At dispositional hearings under this section all relevant and material evidence shall be admitted.
4. When a dispositional hearing under this section is concluded the court shall enter an order to make any one or more of the dispositions authorized under section 232.52.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.31; C79, 81, §232.50]