Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.38 Presence of parents at hearings.
1. Any hearings or proceedings under this subchapter subsequent to the filing of a petition shall not take place without the presence of one or both of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian except that a hearing or proceeding may take place without such presence if the parent, guardian, or custodian fails to appear after reasonable notification, or if the court finds that a reasonably diligent effort has been made to notify the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian, and the effort was unavailing.
2. In any such hearings or proceedings the court may temporarily excuse the presence of the parent, guardian, or custodian when the court deems it in the best interests of the child. Counsel for the parent, guardian, or custodian shall have the right to participate in a hearing or proceeding during the absence of the parent, guardian, or custodian.
[SS15, §254-a16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3631; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §232.15; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.11, 232.30; C79, 81, §232.38]