232.36 Contents of petition.
1. The petition and subsequent court documents shall be entitled as follows:
In the interests of ...................., a child.
2. The petition shall be verified and any statements in the petition may be made upon information and belief.
3. The petition shall set forth plainly:
a. The name, age, and residence of the child who is the subject of the petition.
b. The names and residences of any:
(1)Living parent of the child.
(2)Guardian of the child.
(3)Custodian of the child.
(4)Guardian ad litem.
c. With reasonable particularity, the time, place and manner of the delinquent act alleged and the penal law allegedly violated by such act.
4. If any of the facts required under subsection 3, paragraphs “a” and “b” are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so state.
5. The petition shall set forth plainly the nearest known relative of the child if no parent or guardian can be found.
[SS15, §254-a15; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3621, 3622; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §232.5, 232.6; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.3; C79, 81, §232.36]
Subsection 3, paragraph b, subparagraph
(3)amended