Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.19 Taking a child into custody.
1. A child may be taken into custody:
a. By order of the court.
b. For a delinquent act pursuant to the laws relating to arrest.
c. By a peace officer, when the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe the child has run away from the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian, for the purposes of determining whether the child shall be reunited with the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian or placed in shelter care.
d. By a peace officer, juvenile court officer, or juvenile parole officer when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe the child has committed a material violation of a dispositional order.
2. When a child is taken into custody as provided in subsection 1 the person taking the child into custody shall notify the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian as soon as possible. The person may place bodily restraints, such as handcuffs, on the child if the child physically resists; threatens physical violence when being taken into custody; is being taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act of violence against a person; or when, in the reasonable judgment of the officer, the child presents a risk of injury to the child or others.
The child may also be restrained by handcuffs or other restraints at any time after the child is taken into custody if the child has a known history of physical violence to others. Unless the child is placed in shelter care or detention in accordance with the provisions of section 232.21 or 232.22, the child shall be released to the child’s parent, guardian, custodian, responsible adult relative, or other adult approved by the court upon the promise of such person to produce the child in court at such time as the court may direct.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a child shall not be placed in detention as a result of a violation by that child of section 123.47.
4. Information pertaining to a child who is at least ten years of age and who is taken into custody for a delinquent act which would be a forcible felony offense if committed by an adult is a public record and is not confidential under section 232.147, subject to the provisions of section 232.149.
[SS15, §254-a16; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §3630; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, §232.14; C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.15, 232.16; C79, 81, §232.19]
83 Acts, ch 186, §10055, 10201; 90 Acts, ch 1251, §25; 94 Acts, ch 1172, §13; 97 Acts, ch 90, §2; 97 Acts, ch 126, §12, 13; 98 Acts, ch 1100, §24; 2016 Acts, ch 1002, §3, 17; 2022 Acts, ch 1098, §16