Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.133 Appeal.
1. An interested party aggrieved by an order or decree of the juvenile court may appeal from the court for review of questions of law or fact. However, an order adjudicating a child to have committed a delinquent act, entered pursuant to section 232.47, shall not be appealed until the court enters a corresponding dispositional order pursuant to section 232.52. An appeal that affects the custody of a child shall be heard at the earliest practicable time.
2. Except for appeals from orders entered in child in need of assistance proceedings or orders entered pursuant to section 232.117, appellate procedures shall be governed by the same provisions applicable to appeals from the district court. The supreme court may prescribe rules to expedite the resolution of appeals from orders entered in child in need of assistance proceedings or orders entered pursuant to section 232.117.
3. The pendency of an appeal or application therefor shall not suspend the order of the juvenile court regarding a child and shall not discharge the child from the custody of the court or the agency, association, facility, institution or person to whom the court has transferred legal custody unless the appellate court otherwise orders on application of an appellant.
4. If the appellate court does not dismiss the proceedings and discharge the child, the appellate court shall affirm or modify the order of the juvenile court and remand the child to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for disposition not inconsistent with the appellate court’s finding on the appeal.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.58; C79, 81, §232.133]