Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.112 Notice — service.
1. Persons listed in section 232.111, subsection 4, shall be necessary parties to a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding and are entitled to receive notice and an opportunity to be heard, except that notice may be dispensed with in the case of any such person whose name or whereabouts the court determines is unknown and cannot be ascertained by reasonably diligent search. In addition to the persons who are necessary parties who may be parties under section 232.111, notice for any hearing under this subchapter shall be provided to the child’s foster parent, an individual providing preadoptive care for the child, or a relative providing care for the child.
2. Prior to the service of notice on the necessary parties, the juvenile court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child if the child does not have a guardian or guardian ad litem or if the interests of the guardian or guardian ad litem conflict with the interests of the child. Such guardian ad litem shall be a necessary party under subsection 1.
3. Notice under this section shall be served personally, sent by restricted certified mail, or sent by electronic mail or other electronic means with the consent of the party to be served, whichever is determined by the court to be the most effective means of notification. If the court determines that personal service is impracticable, the court may order service by publication. Such notice shall be made according to the rules of civil procedure relating to an original notice where not inconsistent with the provisions of this section.
Notice by personal delivery and notice sent by electronic mail or other electronic means with the consent of the party to be served shall be served not less than seven days prior to the hearing on termination of parental rights. Notice by restricted certified mail shall be sent not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing on termination of parental rights. A notice by restricted certified mail which is refused by the necessary party given notice shall be sufficient notice to the party under this section.
[C79, 81, §232.112]
98 Acts, ch 1190, §22; 2019 Acts, ch 127, §2; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §94; 2022 Acts, ch 1098, §56