231E.3 Definitions.
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. “Client” means an individual for whom a representative payee is appointed.
2. “Conservator” means conservator as defined in section 633.3.
3. “Court” means court as defined in section 633.3.
4. “Department” means the department of health and human services.
5. “Director” means the director of health and human services.
6. “Guardian” means guardian as defined in section 633.3.
7. “Incompetent” means incompetent as defined in section 633.3.
8. “Local office” means a local office of public guardian.
9. “Local public guardian” means an individual under contract with the department to act as a guardian, conservator, or representative payee.
10. “Protected person” means the individual for whom a guardianship or conservatorship is established.
11. “Public guardian” means the state public guardian or a local public guardian.
12. “Public guardianship services” means guardianship, conservatorship, or representative payee services provided by the state public guardian or a local public guardian.
13. “Representative payee” means an individual appointed by a government entity to receive funds on behalf of a client pursuant to federal regulation.
14. “State agency” means any executive department, commission, board, institution, division, bureau, office, agency, or other executive entity of state government.
15. “State office” means the state office of public guardian.
16. “State public guardian” means the administrator of the state office of public guardian. 2018 Acts, ch 1048, §4; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §588; 2024 Acts, ch 1009, §37; 2024 Acts, ch 1161, §159