Code · Iowa · Chapter 154B — Psychology
154B.6 Requirements for licensure — provisional license.
1. Except as provided in this section, an applicant for licensure as a psychologist shall meet the following requirements in addition to those specified in chapter 147:
a. Except as provided in this section, after July 1, 1985, a new applicant for licensure as a psychologist shall possess a doctoral degree in psychology from an institution approved by the board and shall have completed at least one year of supervised professional experience under the supervision of a licensed psychologist.
b. Have passed an examination administered by the board to assure the applicant’s professional competence. The examination of any of its divisions may be given by the board at any time after the applicant has met the degree requirements of this section.
c. Have not failed the examination required in paragraph “b” within sixty days preceding the date of the subsequent examination.
2. The examinations required in this section may, at the discretion of the board, be waived for holders by examination of licenses or certificates from states whose requirements are substantially equivalent to those of this chapter, and for holders by examination of specialty diplomas from the American board of professional psychology.
3. A person who possesses a doctoral degree in psychology from an institution approved by the board but who has not completed the other requirements for licensure under this section may apply for a provisional license. The license shall be designated as a “provisional license in psychology”. The provisional license shall authorize the licensee to practice psychology under the supervision of a supervisor who meets the qualifications determined by the board by rule. A provisional license shall be valid for a period of two years.
The fee for a provisional license shall be set by the board to cover the administrative costs of issuance. The board shall also set a fee for renewal of a provisional license.
4. A person who is enrolled in a doctoral degree program in psychology at an institution approved by the board but who has not completed the other requirements for licensure under this section may apply for a provisional license during the person’s internship program. The license shall be designated as a “provisional license in psychology”. The provisional license shall authorize the licensee to practice psychology under the supervision of a supervisor who meets the qualifications determined by the board by rule.
A provisional license shall be valid for a period of two years. The fee for a provisional license shall be set by the board to cover the administrative costs of issuance. The board shall also set a fee for renewal of a provisional license.
[C75, 77, 79, 81, §154B.6]