Code · Iowa · Chapter 124E — Medical Cannabidiol Act
124E.5 Medical cannabidiol board — duties.
1. a. A medical cannabidiol board is created consisting of eight practitioners representing the fields of neurology, pain management, gastroenterology, oncology, psychiatry, pediatrics, family medicine, and pharmacy, and one representative from law enforcement.
b. The practitioners shall be licensed in this state and nationally board-certified in their area of specialty and knowledgeable about the use of medical cannabidiol.
c. Applicants for membership on the board shall submit a membership application to the department and the governor shall appoint members from the applicant pool.
d. For purposes of this subsection, “representative from law enforcement” means a regularly employed member of a police force of a city or county, including a sheriff, or of the state patrol, in this state, who is responsible for the prevention and detection of crime and the enforcement of the criminal laws of this state.
2. The medical cannabidiol board shall convene as necessary.
3. The duties of the medical cannabidiol board shall include but not be limited to the following:
a. Accepting and reviewing petitions to add medical conditions, medical treatments, or debilitating diseases to the list of debilitating medical conditions for which the medical use of cannabidiol would be medically beneficial under this chapter.
b. Making recommendations relating to the removal or addition of debilitating medical conditions to the list of allowable debilitating medical conditions for which the medical use of cannabidiol under this chapter would be medically beneficial.
c. Working with the department regarding the requirements for the licensure of medical cannabidiol manufacturers and medical cannabidiol dispensaries, including licensure procedures.
d. Advising the department regarding the location of medical cannabidiol manufacturers and medical cannabidiol dispensaries throughout the state.
e. Making recommendations relating to the form and quantity of allowable medical uses of cannabidiol.
4. Recommendations made by the medical cannabidiol board pursuant to subsection 3, paragraphs “b” and “e”, shall be made to the board of medicine for consideration, and if approved, shall be adopted by the board of medicine by rule.
5. On or before January 1 of each year, beginning January 1, 2018, the medical cannabidiol board shall submit a report detailing the activities of the board.
6. The general assembly shall have the sole authority to revise the definition of medical cannabidiol for purposes of this chapter.