Code · Iowa · Chapter 124 — Controlled Substances
124.413 Mandatory minimum sentence — parole eligibility.
1. Except as provided in subsection 3 and sections 901.11 and 901.12, a person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “a”, “b”, “e”, “f”, “g”, or “h”, shall not be eligible for parole or work release until the person has served a minimum term of confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law.
2. This section shall not apply if:
a. The offense is found to be an accommodation pursuant to section 124.410; or
b. The controlled substance is marijuana.
3. A person serving a sentence pursuant to section 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph “b”, shall be denied parole or work release, based upon all the pertinent information as determined by the court under section 901.11, subsection 1, until the person has served between one-half of the minimum term of confinement prescribed in subsection 1 and the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law.
[C79, 81, §204.413]
C93, §124.413
2009 Acts, ch 41, §182; 2016 Acts, ch 1104, §1, 2; 2017 Acts, ch 122, §10, 11; 2023 Acts, ch 86, §8