Code · Iowa · Chapter 124 — Controlled Substances
124.212 Schedule V — substances included.
1. Schedule V shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
2. Narcotic drugs containing nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients. Any compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below, which shall include one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer upon the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by narcotic drugs alone:
a. Not more than two hundred milligrams of codeine per one hundred milliliters or per one hundred grams.
b. Not more than one hundred milligrams of dihydrocodeine per one hundred milliliters or per one hundred grams.
c. Not more than one hundred milligrams of ethylmorphine per one hundred milliliters or per one hundred grams.
d. Not more than two point five milligrams of diphenoxylate and not less than twenty-five micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
e. Not more than one hundred milligrams of opium per one hundred milliliters or per one hundred grams.
f. Not more than point five milligram of difenoxin and not less than twenty-five micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
3. Stimulants. Unless specifically exempted or excluded or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of pyrovalerone, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
4. Precursors to amphetamine and methamphetamine. Unless specifically excepted in paragraph “d” or “e” or listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following precursors to amphetamine or methamphetamine, including their salts, optical isomers, and salts of their optical isomers:
a. Ephedrine.
b. Phenylpropanolamine.
c. Pseudoephedrine. A person shall present a government-issued photo identification card when purchasing a pseudoephedrine product from a pharmacy. A person shall not purchase a quantity of pseudoephedrine in violation of section 124.213 from a pharmacy, unless the person has a prescription for a pseudoephedrine product in excess of that quantity. A pseudoephedrine product not excepted from this schedule shall be sold by a pharmacy as provided in section 124.212A.
d. Any product that contains three hundred sixty milligrams or less of pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, and salts of its optical isomers, which is in liquid, liquid capsule, or liquid-filled gel capsule form, is excepted from this schedule and may be warehoused, distributed, and sold over the counter pursuant to section 126.23A.
e. A pseudoephedrine product warehoused by a distributor located in this state which is warehoused for export to a retailer outside this state is excepted from this schedule. A distributor warehousing and exporting a pseudoephedrine product shall register with the board and comply with any rules adopted by the board and relating to the diversion of pseudoephedrine products from legitimate commerce.
5. Depressants. Unless specifically exempted or excluded or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of any of the following substances having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including salts of such substances:
a. Ezogabine [N-[2-amino-4(4-fluorobenzylamino)-phenyl]-carbamic acid ethyl ester].
b. Lacosamide [(R)-2-acetoamido-N-benzyl-3-methoxy-propionamide].
c. Pregabalin [(S)-3-(aminomethyl)-5-methylhexanoic acid].
d. Brivaracetam ((2S)-2-[(4R)-2-oxo-4-propylpyrrolidin-1-yl] butanamide), including its salts. Other names: BRV, UCB-34714, Briviact.
e. Cenobamate. Other names: [(1R)-1-(2-chlorophenyl)-2-(tetrazol-
§124.212, CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 2
2-yl)ethyl] carbamate; 2H-tetrazole-2-ethanol, alpha-(2-chlorphenyl)-, carbamate (ester), (alphaR)-; carbamic acid (R)-(+)-1-(2-chlorophenyl)-2-(2H-tetrazol-2-yl)ethyl ester.
f. Lasmiditan [2,4,6-trifluoro-N-(6-(1-methylpiperine-4-carbonyl)pyridine-2-yl- benzamide].
g. Ganaxolone (3alpha-hydroxy-3beta-methyl-5alpha-pregnan-20-one).
[C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §204.212]
C93, §124.212
94 Acts, ch 1009, §16, 17; 97 Acts, ch 77, §1; 2000 Acts, ch 1140, §15, 16; 2003 Acts, ch 53, §8; 2005 Acts, ch 15, §1, 14; 2005 Acts, ch 179, §56; 2007 Acts, ch 8, §15, 16; 2009 Acts, ch 25, §2; 2010 Acts, ch 1046, §3; 2012 Acts, ch 1122, §5; 2017 Acts, ch 27, §10, 11; 2020 Acts, ch 1023, §12, 13; 2021 Acts, ch 93, §32 – 34, 38; 2022 Acts, ch 1049, §9, 11; 2023 Acts, ch 61, §4, 6