Code · Iowa · Chapter 103 — Electricians And Electrical Contractors
103.6 Powers and duties.
1. The board shall:
a. Adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A and in doing so shall be governed by the minimum standards set forth in the most current publication of the national electrical code issued and adopted by the national fire protection association, and amendments to the code, which code and amendments shall be filed in the offices of the state law library and the board and shall be a public record. The board shall adopt rules reflecting updates to the code and amendments to the code. The board shall promulgate and adopt rules establishing wiring standards that protect public safety and health and property and that apply to all electrical wiring which is installed subject to this chapter.
b. Revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any license granted pursuant to this chapter when the licensee does any of the following:
(1)Fails or refuses to pay any examination, license, or renewal fee required by law.
(2)Is an electrical contractor and fails or refuses to provide and keep in force a public liability insurance policy and surety bond as required by the board.
(3)Violates any political subdivision’s inspection ordinances.
c. Adopt rules for continuing education requirements for each classification of licensure established pursuant to this chapter, and adopt all rules, not inconsistent with the law, necessary for the proper performance of the duties of the board.
d. Provide for the amount and collection of fees for inspection and other services.
2. The board may, in its discretion, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any license granted pursuant to this chapter when the licensee violates any provision of the national electrical code as adopted pursuant to subsection 1, this chapter, or any rule adopted pursuant to this chapter.
2007 Acts, ch 197, §16, 50; 2008 Acts, ch 1031, §34; 2008 Acts, ch 1032, §20; 2008 Acts, ch 1092, §12, 32; 2019 Acts, ch 99, §1; 2020 Acts, ch 1103, §1, 31
For requirements and limitations on adoption of rules relating to the national electrical code, see 2021 Acts, ch 171, §25