Code · Hawaii · Chapter 97
§97-7 Penalties; administrative fines.
(a)Any person or entity that:
(1)Negligently fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;
(2)Negligently files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;
(3)Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5;
(4)Fails to provide information required by section 97-2, including documentation confirming completion of the mandatory lobbyist training course, or 97-3; or
(5)Makes a gift in violation of section 97-5.5,
shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the state ethics commission that shall not exceed $5,000 for each violation of this chapter. All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund.
(b)No fine shall be assessed unless the state ethics commission:
(1)Convenes a hearing in accordance with section 97-6(c) and chapter 91 and renders a decision;
(2)Together with the alleged violator, agrees to resolve any alleged violation before the completion of the contested case process; provided that the resolution includes payment of an administrative fine or restitution, or both; or
(3)Issues a notice and order of administrative fine pursuant to section 97-6(g). [L 1975, c 160, pt of §1; am L 1980, c 129, §1(h); am L 1995, c 220, §8; am L 2001, c 146, §2; am L 2017, c 51, §6; am L 2019, c 109, §3; am L 2023, c 10, §3 and c 20, §4; am L 2024, c 15, §3; am L 2025, c 13, §6]