Code · Hawaii · Chapter 91
§91-5 Publication of rules.
(a)Each agency shall compile, index, and publish, in the manner prescribed by the format established by the revisor of statutes under section 91-4.2(1), all rules adopted by the agency and remaining in effect. Compilations shall be supplemented as often as necessary and shall be revised at least once every ten years.
(b)Compilations and supplements shall be made available free of charge upon request by the state officers in the case of a state agency and by the county officers in the case of a county agency. As to other persons, each agency may fix a price to cover mailing and publication costs as specified in section 91-2.5. Each state agency adopting, amending, or repealing a rule shall file a copy with the revisor of statutes. [L 1961, c 103, §5; Supp, §6C-5; HRS §91-5; am L 1979, c 216, §5; am L 1994, c 279, §6; am L 1999, c 301, §2(4)]