Code · Hawaii · Chapter 88
§88-51 Membership service generally.
§88-51 Membership service generally. Membership service includes:
(1)Service by an employee rendered since becoming a member;
(2)Service rendered prior to becoming a member but subsequent to:
(A)January 1, 1926, by an employee of the State; or
(B)January 1, 1928, by an employee of any county;
(3)Service as an employee of the federal government where the function carried on by the federal government has been transferred to the State or any county, or where the employee has been transferred to the federal government and subsequently retransferred to the State or any county;
(4)Service rendered by an employee in the office of the delegate to Congress from Hawaii, or service rendered by an employee in the office of a representative or a senator to Congress from the State; provided that:
(A)The employee was a member of the system immediately preceding the time the employee renders the service;
(B)The employee reenters the service of the State or county within one year after termination of the service; and
(C)The employee has, to the satisfaction of the board, waived the employee's right to any credit under the Civil Service Retirement Act (5 U.S.C.A. sections 8301 to 8351), as amended, or the Federal Employees Retirement System Act (5 U.S.C.A. sections 8401 to 8479), as amended, based upon the service;
provided further that credit for this service shall not exceed eight years;
(5)Service as an employee of the Hawaii territorial guard;
(6)Service while engaged in professional improvement pursuant to an approved leave of absence for that purpose, with or without pay;
(7)Service between the years 1941 and 1947 with federal defense agencies, where the employee was employed by the government before the wartime service, went into defense work at the direction of the employee's employer, and returned to government service at the end of the wartime service; provided that these circumstances shall be verified by evidence satisfactory to the board;
(8)Service, not exceeding four years, in the military service of the United States during the period 1941-1949 rendered by an employee who was employed by the Territory or county prior to the employee's induction into the military and who subsequently returned to employment of the Territory or county following the employee's discharge;
(9)Service rendered prior to becoming a member as a full-time employee at the Leahi Hospital or Pahala Hospital, now known as Ka‘u Hospital, Puunene Hospital, Waimea Hospital, Waimea, Kauai, Haliimaile Dispensary, and Paia Hospital and Pioneer Mill Hospital;
(10)Service rendered prior to becoming a member as a full-time sheriff or deputy sheriff in the office of the sheriff;
(11)The period of time when a member was absent from work because of injuries incurred within the scope of the member's employment and who has received workers' compensation benefits prior to July 1, 1967;
(12)Service rendered as a full-time, year-round employee of the legislature during any legislative session, except for service rendered as a session employee, as defined in section 88-54.2, and employed after October 31, 2006;
(13)Service as a school cafeteria manager or worker if paid by the State regardless of the source of funds from which paid; provided that twelve months' service shall be credited for the time the cafeteria manager or worker was working on a nine-month, ten-month, or eleven-month schedule during a school year; and
(14)Service rendered as a trustee of the office of Hawaiian affairs during the period of July 1, 1993, through June 30, 2002.
Membership service shall only be credited for any period for which the member makes the contributions to the system if required by parts II, VII, and VIII of this chapter. [RL 1945, pt of §704; am L 1945, c 73, pt of §1(c); am L 1955, c 256, §1; RL 1955, §6-31; am L 1959, c 189, §1; am L 1965, c 222, §4; am L 1967, c 186, §1 and c 192, §1; HRS §88-51; am L 1969, c 74, §1, c 110, pt of §1, and c 157, §1; am L 1971, c 121, §1; am L 1973, c 73, §1; am L 1976, c 151, §1; am L 1977, c 51, §1; am L 1978, c 24, §1; am L 1982, c 165, §2(5); gen ch 1985; am L 1989, c 211, §10; am L 1990, c 281, §11; am L 2002, c 183, §7; am L 2007, c 2, §3 and c 215, §4]