Code · Hawaii · Chapter 88
§88-43 Persons ineligible for membership.
§88-43 Persons ineligible for membership. Except with respect to faculty members or lecturers employed on one or more campuses of the University of Hawaii who hold multiple part-time appointments or positions, in such capacities, any of which may be less than one-half of a full-time equivalent but all of which, when added together, aggregate to at least one-half of a full-time equivalent position, the board may deny membership to any class of part-time employees or persons engaged in temporary employment of three months or less; provided that no officer or employee entering service after January 1, 1928, who is entitled to become a member of any pension system under part III shall be entitled to become a member of the system. [L 1925, c 55, §3(3); am imp L 1927, c 251, §§1, 2, 5; am imp L 1929, c 190, §1;
RL 1935, pt of §7922; RL 1945, pt of §703; am L 1955, c 141, §1(c); RL 1955, §6-25; am L 1961, c 181, §2; HRS §88-43; am L 1969, c 110, pt of §1; am L 2003, c 119, §3; am L 2008, c 47, §5]