Code · Hawaii · Chapter 88
§88-342 Return to service of a former member without vested benefit status.
(a)When a former class H member who does not have vested benefit status returns to service, the former member shall become a member in the same manner and under the same conditions as anyone first entering service and, except as provided in subsection (b), to be eligible for any benefit, the member shall fulfill the membership service requirements for the benefit through membership service after again becoming a member in addition to meeting any other eligibility requirement established for the benefit; provided that the membership service requirement shall be exclusive of any former service acquired in accordance with section 88-324 or any other section in part II, VII, or VIII.
(b)When a former class H member who does not have vested benefit status but who did not withdraw the former member's accumulated contributions returns to service, the member shall be credited with service credit for the service the member had when the member terminated employment and the member's new and previous accumulated contributions shall be combined. [L 2004, c 179, pt of §1; am L 2007, c 215, §27]